Wrangler TJ Transmission AX15 Parts List



Description and Part Numbers

Shifter Knob 53000605

Gearshift Lever (YJ) 5252055 Gearshift Lever (XJ) 5252042

Boot 83500520

Oil Seal - (Fits inside the Shift Retainer - No. 6) 4864226X

Bushing 83500519

Bolt 83500525

Gasket 5252043

Shaft, Rear Reverse Gear 5252065

Fork, Reverse Shift 5252056

Shift Fork, 1st & 2nd Gear 5252057

Shift Fork, 3rd & 4th Gear 5252058

Arm, Reverse Shift 5252060

Fork, 5th Gear Shift 5252059

Head, Reverse Shift 5252064

Shaft, 3rd & 4th Shift 5252068

Shaft, Gearshift #1 5252066

Shaft, Front Reverse Shift 5252070

Shaft, 5th Gear 5252071

Seal, Input Shaft (Main Drive) 5252053

Bearing, Input 83506074

Main Drive Gear (1987/1991) (Input Shaft) 5252081 Main Drive Gear (1992/1997) (Input Shaft) 4636370

Blocking Ring, 3rd & 4th Synchronizer (1987-1999 YJ & TJ / 1987-1999 XJ) 83506253

Caged Roller Bearing, Input Shaft 83506078

Hub, Synchronizer - 3rd & 4th 83506248

Key, Synchronizer - 3rd & 4th 83506251

Sleeve, Synchronizer - 3rd & 4th (1987-1997) 83506249

3rd Gear (1987-1997) 5252079

Caged Roller Bearing, Under 3rd Gear 83506077

Mainshaft 83506243

Caged Roller Bearing - Under 2nd Gear 83506076

2nd Gear (1987/1991) 5252078 2nd Gear (1992/1999) 4636369

Blocking Ring, 1st & 2nd Synchronizer 83506252

Spring, Synchronizer - 1st & 2nd 83506254

Hub, Synchronizer - 1st & 2nd 83506247

Key, Synchronizer - 1st & 2nd 83506250

Reverse Gear, 1st & 2nd Slider 5252082

1st Speed Gear (1987-1992) 5252077 1st Speed Gear (1993-1999) 4636368

Caged Needle Bearing, Under 1st Gear 83506075

Spring, Synchronizer - 3rd & 4th 83506255

Retainer, Front Bearing (1992-1993) 4636367 Retainer, Front Bearing (1994-1998) 4636382

Switch, Backup Lamp 83500629

Transmission Case 5252034

Retainer, Rear Bearing 5252036

Seal, Rear Adapter 83503108

Gear, Reverse Idler 5252084

Shaft, Reverse Idler 83506258

Plug, Drain 83500512

Bearing, Cluster Gear Front 83506259

Cluster Gear (1987/1991) 5252085 Cluster Gear (1992/1999) 4636371

Bearing, Cluster Gear Rear 83506080

5th Gear Counter (1987-1992 BEFORE Serial No. 00705124) 4637535 5th Gear Counter (1992-1999 AFTER Serial No. 00705124) 4637527

Key, Synchronizer - 5th Synchronizer (1987-1992 BEFORE Serial No. 00705124) 83506256 Key, Synchronizer - 5th Synchronizer (1992-1999 AFTER Serial No. 00705124) 4637532

Sleeve, 5th Synchronizer 83506257

Blocking Ring, Synchronizer - 5th Synchronizer (1987-1992 BEFORE Serial No. 00705124) 83506253

Blocking Ring, Synchronizer - 5th Synchronizer (1992-1999 AFTER Serial No. 00705124) 4637533

Spacer, 5th Gear 83506242

Thrust Washer, Cluster Gear Rear 83506245

Caged Roller Bearing, Under 5th Gear 83506079

Spring, 5th Synchronizer (1987-1992 BEFORE Serial No. 00705124) 83506254 Spring, 5th Synchronizer (1992-1999 AFTER Serial No. 00705124) 4637534

Reverse Ball 83500573

Bearing, Output 83506073

5th Gear, Mainshaft Side 5252083

Bearing and Seal Kit AX15-B